Is Autumn Harvest Butternut Squash Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • natural flavour
  • cultured dextrose
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
cultured dextrose
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butternut squash, Water, Cream, Carrots, Sugars, Apples, Butter, Modified corn starch, Salt, Ginger purée, Cultured dextrose, Natural flavour, Tomato paste, Cider vinegar, Spices, Turmeric, Onion powder, Garlic powder

Check Autumn Harvest Butternut Squash Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegan? Autumn Harvest Butternut Squash Soup | Spoonful