Is Avalanche Matcha Bubble Tea Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • 1442

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Balls (tapioca Flour, Water, Sugar, Potato Starch, Thickeners (1442, 1420, 466), Plum Extract, Flavour Sachet (skim Milk Powder, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweeteners (erythritol, Steviol Glucosides), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Rice Starch, Green Tea Extract (1.2%), Flavours, Vegetable And Spirulina Extract For Colour, Stabiliser (340), Anticaking Agent (341)). Contains: Milk.

Check Avalanche Matcha Bubble Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Avalanche Matcha Bubble Tea is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking