Is Avalanche of chocolate and brownies ice cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • modified milk
  • cream
  • chocolate brownies
  • chocolate marble

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugar, Modified Milk, Chocolate Marble (Fructose, Glucose, Water, Cocoa, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Phosphoric Acid), Chocolate Brownies (Sugar, Palm And Soybean Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Flour, Water, Cocoa, Glucose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavour), Glucose, Cocoa, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Vanilla Extract, Colour

Check Avalanche of chocolate and brownies ice cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Avalanche of chocolate and brownies ice cream is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping