Is Avalon Organics Therapy Eczema Relief Intensive Cream -- 3 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl caprylate
- stearyl alcohol
- calcium gluconate
- gluconolactone
- +3 more
glyceryl caprylate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colloidal Oatmeal 1,5% (Skin Protectant), Inactive Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower), Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Glycerin, Cetearyl Olivate, Shea Butter Ethyl Esters, Sorbitan Olivate, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Aqua (Purified Water), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed), C10-17 Triglycerides, Gluconolactone, Behenyl Alcohol, Archidyl Alcohol, Arginine, Biosaccharide Gum-1, Calcium Gluconate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Sodium Anisate, Sodium Levulinate, Stearyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Certified Organic Ingredient
Check Avalon Organics Therapy Eczema Relief Intensive Cream -- 3 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avalon Organics Therapy Eczema Relief Intensive Cream -- 3 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Avalon Organics Therapy Eczema Relief Intensive Cream -- 3 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


