Is Avar's Kettle Classic Clam Chowder With Uncured Bacon 1.81kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- organic cooked ground chicken with juices
- organic chicken flavor
- pork
- organic chicken base
- clams
- clam juice
- cod
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
- +3 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clam Stock (water, Clam Base [cooked Clams, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor {cod}, Unsalted Butter {cream [milk]}, Potato Flour, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Clams (clams, Clam Juice, Salt), Cream {milk}, Red Potatoes, Onions, Celery, Corn Starch, Carrots, Uncured Bacon No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Honey, Celery Powder), Organic Chicken Base (organic Cooked Ground Chicken With Juices, Sea Salt, Organic Chicken Flavor, Organic Spices, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Turmeric), Garlic (water, Garlic), Cultured Dextrose (maltodexrin, Cultured Dextrose), Spices, Parsley. Contains: Fish (cod), Milk.
Check Avar's Kettle Classic Clam Chowder With Uncured Bacon 1.81kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avar's Kettle Classic Clam Chowder With Uncured Bacon 1.81kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Soup · Can


