Is Avar's Kettle Classic Clam Chowder With Uncured Bacon 1.81kg Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- unsalted butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clam Stock (water, Clam Base [cooked Clams, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor {cod}, Unsalted Butter {cream [milk]}, Potato Flour, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Clams (clams, Clam Juice, Salt), Cream {milk}, Red Potatoes, Onions, Celery, Corn Starch, Carrots, Uncured Bacon No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Honey, Celery Powder), Organic Chicken Base (organic Cooked Ground Chicken With Juices, Sea Salt, Organic Chicken Flavor, Organic Spices, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Turmeric), Garlic (water, Garlic), Cultured Dextrose (maltodexrin, Cultured Dextrose), Spices, Parsley. Contains: Fish (cod), Milk.
Check Avar's Kettle Classic Clam Chowder With Uncured Bacon 1.81kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avar's Kettle Classic Clam Chowder With Uncured Bacon 1.81kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Soup · Can


