Is Aveeno Baby Calming Comfort Natural Oatmeal & Lavender Lotion Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- isopropyl palmitate
- cetyl alcohol
- glycerin
- skin protectant inactive water
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Dimethicone (1.2 %). Purpose: Skin protectant Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, Distearyldimonium Chloride, Petrolatum, Isopropyl Palmitate, Cetyl Alcohol, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Benzyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Sodium Chloride
Check Aveeno Baby Calming Comfort Natural Oatmeal & Lavender Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Baby Calming Comfort Natural Oatmeal & Lavender Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Cookies - All Natural Oatmeal Raisin
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Fruit and Cream Flavor With Natural Flavors
Sargento Creamery Baby Swiss Sliced Baby Swiss Natural Cheese
Johnson’s Creamy Oil Moisturizing Baby Body Lotion, 8 fl. oz
Where to buy
Aveeno Baby Calming Comfort Natural Oatmeal & Lavender Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


