Is Aveeno Baby Continuous Protection® Sensitive Skin Zinc Oxide Sunscreen SPF 50 -- 3 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl behenate
- glycerin
glyceryl behenate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Zinc Oxide 21,6% Purpose Sunscreen Inactive Water, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Styrene/acrylates Copolymer, Octyldodecyl Citrate Crosspolymer, Phenyl Trimethicone, Cetyl Peg/ppg-10/1 Dimethicone, Dimethicone, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Glycerin, Ethyl Methicone, Cetyl Dimethicone, Silica, Phenethyl Alcohol, Colloidal Oatmeal, Chrysanthemum Parthenium Flower/leaf/stem Juice, Caprylyl Glycol, Glyceryl Behenate, Sodium Chloride, Acrylates/dimethicone Copolymer, Cetyl Dimethicone/bis-vinyldimethicone Crosspolymer, Chlorphenesin, Phenoxyethanol
Check Aveeno Baby Continuous Protection® Sensitive Skin Zinc Oxide Sunscreen SPF 50 -- 3 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Baby Continuous Protection® Sensitive Skin Zinc Oxide Sunscreen SPF 50 -- 3 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Aveeno Baby Continuous Protection® Sensitive Skin Zinc Oxide Sunscreen SPF 50 -- 3 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


