Is Aveeno Daily Moisturising Cream, Normal - dry , Sensitive Skin, 400ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • caprylyl glycol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • potassium cetyl phosphate
  • glycerin

caprylyl glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cetyl alcohol
potassium cetyl phosphate
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: NA Other Ingredients: Ingredients: Aqua, Glycerin, Isopropyl Myristate, Cetyl Alcohol, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Dimethicone, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Carbomer, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide, p-Anisic Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Tocopherol. (PR-0006613)

Check Aveeno Daily Moisturising Cream, Normal - dry , Sensitive Skin, 400ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy