Is Aveeno Daily Moisturising Yogurt Body Wash Shower Gel 300ml Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • yogurt powder

yogurt powder

Dietitian note

Yogurt is traditionally made from milk. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Hydrolyzed Potato Starch Dodecenylsuccinate, Avena Sativa Kernel (Oat) Flour, Yogurt Powder, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Polyquaternium-10, Glycol Distearate, Disodium Tetrapropenyl Succinate, Laureth-4, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Lactic acid, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum. [PR-017981]

Check Aveeno Daily Moisturising Yogurt Body Wash Shower Gel 300ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Aveeno Daily Moisturising Yogurt Body Wash Shower Gel 300ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
CreamySilky