Is Aveeno Eczema Therapy Itch Relief Balm Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- inactive glycerin
- cetyl alcohol
- skin protectant
inactive glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Colloidal Oatmeal (1%). Purpose: Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Glycerin, Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isocetyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Benzyl Alcohol, Isocetyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Benzoyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Benzoic Acid, Stearic Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, P-Anisic Acid, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Sodium Hydroxide, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil, Ceramide NP, Citric Acid, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract.
Check Aveeno Eczema Therapy Itch Relief Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Eczema Therapy Itch Relief Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aveeno Eczema Therapy Itch Relief Balm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


