Is AVEENO Eczema Therapy Moisturizing Cream Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • skin protectant

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colloidal Oatmeal 1% (Skin Protectant), Inactive , Water, Glycerin, Panthenol, Distearyldimonium Chloride, Petrolatum, Isopropyl Palmitate, Cetyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Avena Sativa (Oat), Kernel Oil, Steareth-20, Benzalkonium Chloride, Ceramide Np, Sodium Chloride, Kernel Extract

Check AVEENO Eczema Therapy Moisturizing Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

AVEENO Eczema Therapy Moisturizing Cream is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy