Is Aveeno Foaming Cleanser, Clear Complexion, Cleanse Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides
- when using this product skin irritation
- glycine soja
- butylene glycol
- peg-16 soy sterol
- +2 more
peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Salicylic Acid (0.5 %). Purpose: Acne Treatment. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Sodium Lauroamphoacetate, Polysorbate 20, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Sodium Benzoate, Fragrance, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Disodium EDTA, PEG-16 Soy Sterol, Butylene Glycol, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Protein
Check Aveeno Foaming Cleanser, Clear Complexion, Cleanse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Foaming Cleanser, Clear Complexion, Cleanse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Aveeno Foaming Cleanser, Clear Complexion, Cleanse is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


