Is Aveeno Regular Facial Moisturisers, Cream, Oily Skin Skin Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • arachidyl glucoside
  • glycine soja
  • glycerin
  • arachidyl alcohol

arachidyl glucoside

Dietitian note

Arachidyl proprionate typically refers to the wax found in animal fat, though it can also be derived from coal or limestone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Salicylic Acid (0.5 %). Purpose: Acne Medication. Inactive Ingredients: Water, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Methyl Gluceth-20, PPG-10 Cetyl Ether, Bis-Phenylpropyl Dimethicone, Arachidyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Seed Extract, Glycerin, Isoceteth-20, Polyacrylamide, Cetearyl Glucoside, Arachidyl Glucoside, C13-14 Isoparaffin, Ethylene/Acrylic Acid Copolymer, Fragrance, Laureth-7, Disodium EDTA, BHT, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid

Check Aveeno Regular Facial Moisturisers, Cream, Oily Skin Skin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Aveeno Regular Facial Moisturisers, Cream, Oily Skin Skin is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Use