Is Aveeno Restorative Skin Therapy Sulfate-Free Body Wash, Sensitive & Dry Skin Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- kernel flour
- hydroxypropyl starch phosphate
- oat
kernel flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Sodium Lauroamphoacetate, Coco-Glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Citric Acid, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Sodium Benzoate, Panthenol, Sodium Hydroxide, Glyceryl Oleate, Polyquanternium-7, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Disodium EDTA, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract.
Check Aveeno Restorative Skin Therapy Sulfate-Free Body Wash, Sensitive & Dry Skin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Restorative Skin Therapy Sulfate-Free Body Wash, Sensitive & Dry Skin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aveeno Restorative Skin Therapy Sulfate-Free Body Wash, Sensitive & Dry Skin is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


