Is Aveeno Scalp Soothing Haircare Daily Moisture Oat Milk Conditioner Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- hydrolyzed milk protein
hydrolyzed milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colloidal Oatmeal Extract, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Amodimethicone, Steareth-20, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond/Amande Douce) Seed Extract, PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate, Polyquaternium-47, Polyquaternium-37, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Acrylates/Stearyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Sorbitan Oleate, Aqua/Water/Eau, Disodium EDTA, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Parfum/Fragrance
Check Aveeno Scalp Soothing Haircare Daily Moisture Oat Milk Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Scalp Soothing Haircare Daily Moisture Oat Milk Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Aveeno Scalp Soothing Haircare Daily Moisture Oat Milk Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


