Is Aveeno Skin Relief Body Wash Chamomile Scented Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Hydrolyzed Potato Starch Dodecenylsuccinate, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Glycol Distearate, Polyquaternium-10, 2,6-Dimethyl-7-Octen-2-ol, Laureth-4, Methyldihydrojasmonate, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Tricyclodecenyl Propionate, Sodium Hydroxide, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract.

Check Aveeno Skin Relief Body Wash Chamomile Scented against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Aveeno Skin Relief Body Wash Chamomile Scented is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go