Is Aveeno Sunflower 7-Oil Blend Conditioner Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
- cetyl alcohol
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Colloidal Oatmeal Extract, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate, Steareth-20, Rubus Villosus (Blackberry) Fruit Extract, Hydrolyzed Quinoa, Amodimethicone, Polyquaternium-47, Polyquaternium-37, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Water (Aqua), Isopropyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Fragrance (Parfum).
Check Aveeno Sunflower 7-Oil Blend Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Sunflower 7-Oil Blend Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Sunflower Butter + Chocolate MacroBar®
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Aveeno Sunflower 7-Oil Blend Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


