Is AVENA INSTANTANEA SIN AZUCAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- oat flakes
- milk protein
- natural honey flavor
- calcium carbonate
oat flakes
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla With Almonds: Oat Flakes, Almonds, Iodized Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Sucralose (4100G), Strawberries And Cream: Oat Flakes, Flavored Chunks Of Fruit (Dehydrated Apple Strawberry Flavored And Red Color Num, 40 Ci 16035), Vegetable Fat (Com Syrup Solids, Emulsifiers, Milk Protein, Phosphate, Antioxidant), Artificial Strawberry Flavor Iodized Salt, Sucralose, Mg/100g, Citric Acid, Apple And Cinnamon: Ost Flakes, Cinnamon, Dehydrated Apple Chunks, Artificial Apple Flavor, Honey And Walnut: Oat Flakes, Walnut, Natural Honey Flavor, Warm Gum, Contains Nuts, This Product Cointains Gluten
Check AVENA INSTANTANEA SIN AZUCAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AVENA INSTANTANEA SIN AZUCAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


