Is Avocado Cilantro Dressing & Dip - 12 fl oz - Good & Gather™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cotija cheese
  • yogurt

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Carrageenan), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cotija Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Puree, Distilled White Vinegar, Poblano Pepper, Avocado Puree, Salt, Lemon Juice, Cilantro, Cane Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Egg Yolk, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Whole Eggs, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Cumin, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fruit Juice Concentrate (For Color), Turmeric Oleoresin (For Color).

Check Avocado Cilantro Dressing & Dip - 12 fl oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Avocado Cilantro Dressing & Dip - 12 fl oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DressingDippingSaladTopping