Is AVOCADO RANCH VEGGIE DIP, AVOCADO RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream preparation
  • whey
  • cultured whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Avocado, Sour Cream Preparation (Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid), Vinegar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Cilantro, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Cultured Whey Powder (Whey, Bacterial Culture, Maltodextrin), Concentrated Lime Juice, Concentrated Huito Juice And Concentrated Watermelon Juice, Spices, Natural Flavour, Oleoresin Turmeric, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavour, Contains Statement: Milk, Egg

Check AVOCADO RANCH VEGGIE DIP, AVOCADO RANCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

AVOCADO RANCH VEGGIE DIP, AVOCADO RANCH is available at 4 retailers

FortinosNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyCitrusGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep