Is AWAKENING NIGHT CREAM (FORMERLY AGE DEFYING NIGHT CREAM) - 30ML Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • triticum vulgare
  • wheat
  • germ oil

triticum vulgare

Dietitian note

Triticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Alcohol, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Glyceryl Stearate SE, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Punica Granatum Seed Oil, Borago Officinalis Seed Oil, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Panicum Miliaceum (Millet) Seed Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Petal Extract, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Fragrance (Parfum)*, Limonene*, Linalool*, Geraniol*, Citral*, Coumarin*. *from natural essential oils.

Check AWAKENING NIGHT CREAM (FORMERLY AGE DEFYING NIGHT CREAM) - 30ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

AWAKENING NIGHT CREAM (FORMERLY AGE DEFYING NIGHT CREAM) - 30ML is available at 3 retailers

VitacostOcadoNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown