Is Awesome Foods Raw Gluten-Free Nori Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • raw nori

raw nori

Dietitian note

Red algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Nori, Carrots, Celery, Red Bell Pepper, Zucchini, Hulled Sesame Seeds, Soaked Almonds, Soaked Sunflower Seeds, Red Onions, Flax Meal, Fresh Garlic, Dill, Parsley, Himalayan Salt, White, Black & Cayenne Peppers, Organic

Check Awesome Foods Raw Gluten-Free Nori Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Awesome Foods Raw Gluten-Free Nori Bites is available at 2 retailers

Gluten Free MallAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyPepperyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad