Is Ayam Blackbean Sauce 210mL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 270

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Black bean sauce 210ml is considered by many to be the best quality black bean and garlic paste available. The sauce is known for its wonderful aroma. It is a popular choice for enhancing the flavor of various dishes. The precise product details are not provided in the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Rice) (51%), Su,gar, Water, Salt, Caramel (150A), Ginger, Vinegar,with Spices (Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Ginger, Tanger,ine Peel, Cinnamon), Food Acids (260, 270), Yeast

Check Ayam Blackbean Sauce 210mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ayam Blackbean Sauce 210mL is available at 2 retailers

Gf PantryWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMarinading