Is Ayam Curry Paste Green Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean oil

soya bean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A concentrated paste offering a bright, herbal-forward flavor, smooth, slightly oily texture, and medium heat; commonly used to create curries, marinades, stir-fries, soups, and sauces. Customer reviews note authentic taste, convenience, consistent spice level, and potency, while some users report it can be salty for many and overpowering for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemongrass, Green Chilli (13%), Garlic, Sugar, Soya Bean Oil, Galangal, Salt, Coriander Root, Shallot, Spices (Cumin, Pepper , Coriander Seed), Fish Sauce (Fish Extract, Salt, Sugar), Palm Sugar, Kaffir Lime Leaf, Yeast Extract

Check Ayam Curry Paste Green against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ayam Curry Paste Green is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyCitrus
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryMarinading