Is Ayam Curry Paste Green Vegetarian?

Description
A concentrated paste offering a bright, herbal-forward flavor, smooth, slightly oily texture, and medium heat; commonly used to create curries, marinades, stir-fries, soups, and sauces. Customer reviews note authentic taste, convenience, consistent spice level, and potency, while some users report it can be salty for many and overpowering for some.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish extract
- fish sauce
fish extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated paste offering a bright, herbal-forward flavor, smooth, slightly oily texture, and medium heat; commonly used to create curries, marinades, stir-fries, soups, and sauces. Customer reviews note authentic taste, convenience, consistent spice level, and potency, while some users report it can be salty for many and overpowering for some.
Ingredients
Lemongrass, Green Chilli (13%), Garlic, Sugar, Soya Bean Oil, Galangal, Salt, Coriander Root, Shallot, Spices (Cumin, Pepper , Coriander Seed), Fish Sauce (Fish Extract, Salt, Sugar), Palm Sugar, Kaffir Lime Leaf, Yeast Extract
Check Ayam Curry Paste Green against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ayam Curry Paste Green in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Paste - 6oz
Where to buy
Ayam Curry Paste Green is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


