Is Ayam Dark Soy 210ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory condiment offers a dense, syrupy texture and pronounced umami depth, adding color and concentrated seasoning to stir-fries, marinades, glazes, and dipping sauces. Reviewers commonly note robust flavor, strong saltiness, good color enhancement, and a convenient pour bottle, with frequent mention of concentrated intensity requiring modest use and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Rice) (55%), Sugar, Water, Caramel (150a), Yeast Extract, Salt, Food Acid (270)

Check Ayam Dark Soy 210ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ayam Dark Soy 210ml is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping