Is Ayam Hoisin Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Ayam sauce hoisin 210ml is a popular multi-purpose sauce that is great for stir-fries, marinating chicken or beef, and as a dipping sauce. It is certified gluten-free and does not contain MSG or preservatives. The sauce is made with fermented soybeans, soybeans, rice flour, sesame seeds, and salt. Ayam sauce hoisin is known for its thickener properties and is 35% thickener. The ingredients of Ayam sauce hoisin have been tested by an independent laboratory. Overall, Ayam sauce hoisin 210ml is a versatile and gluten-free sauce that can enhance the flavors of various dishes.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- fermented soybeans
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ayam sauce hoisin 210ml is a popular multi-purpose sauce that is great for stir-fries, marinating chicken or beef, and as a dipping sauce. It is certified gluten-free and does not contain MSG or preservatives. The sauce is made with fermented soybeans, soybeans, rice flour, sesame seeds, and salt. Ayam sauce hoisin is known for its thickener properties and is 35% thickener. The ingredients of Ayam sauce hoisin have been tested by an independent laboratory. Overall, Ayam sauce hoisin 210ml is a versatile and gluten-free sauce that can enhance the flavors of various dishes.
Ingredients
Fermented Soybeans (35%) (Soybean, Rice Flour, Salt), Sugar, Water, Thickener (1422), Lemon, Red Rice, Food Acid (260, 270), Sesame Seeds, Garlic, Chilli, Salt
Check Ayam Hoisin Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ayam Hoisin Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ayam Hoisin Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


