Is Ayam Honey & Soy Sauce Marinade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • 1422

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet and savory, glossy marinade with a sticky, syrupy texture that eases browning and glazing. Commonly used to marinate meats, brush on grilled items, stir into sautés, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note convenient bottle size, consistent flavor, versatility across quick weekday and family friendly meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soya Sauce (24%) (Water, Soybean, Salt, Rice), Glucose Syrup, Honey (5%), Thickener (1422), Caramel (150a), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Food Acid (270), Onion Powder, Salt

Check Ayam Honey & Soy Sauce Marinade against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ayam Honey & Soy Sauce Marinade is available at 3 retailers

CountdownGf PantryWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingCooking