Is Ayam Oyster Sauce Oat Free?

Description
Ayam oyster sauce is a popular ingredient used in Asian cooking. It is often used as a substitute for salt and is considered essential for the pantry. The 210ml bottle of Ayam oyster sauce is a product that has been tested by an independent laboratory. The laboratory has confirmed that the ingredients in Ayam oyster sauce are gluten-free. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- vegetable gum
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ayam oyster sauce is a popular ingredient used in Asian cooking. It is often used as a substitute for salt and is considered essential for the pantry. The 210ml bottle of Ayam oyster sauce is a product that has been tested by an independent laboratory. The laboratory has confirmed that the ingredients in Ayam oyster sauce are gluten-free. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extract (8%)Thickener (1422), Rice flour, Oyster flavour, Food Acid (260, 270), Caramel (150D), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Gum (415)
Check Ayam Oyster Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ayam Oyster Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ayam Oyster Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


