Is Ayam Plum Sauce 210mL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, glossy sauce with a sweet fruity flavor and moderate viscosity and smoothness, commonly used as a dipping condiment, glaze, or stir fry addition. Reviewers note consistent sweetness balanced by mild tang, bottle packaging, and reliable thickness for coating foods; some mention sweetness intensity varies by batch or personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Salted Plum (Plum, Salt) (9%), Thickener (1422), Tomato Paste, Food Acids (330, 260), Garlic, Ginger, Caramel (150A), Salt

Check Ayam Plum Sauce 210mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ayam Plum Sauce 210mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping