Is Ayam Plum Sauce 210mL Vegan?

Description
Smooth, glossy sauce with a sweet fruity flavor and moderate viscosity and smoothness, commonly used as a dipping condiment, glaze, or stir fry addition. Reviewers note consistent sweetness balanced by mild tang, bottle packaging, and reliable thickness for coating foods; some mention sweetness intensity varies by batch or personal preference.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, glossy sauce with a sweet fruity flavor and moderate viscosity and smoothness, commonly used as a dipping condiment, glaze, or stir fry addition. Reviewers note consistent sweetness balanced by mild tang, bottle packaging, and reliable thickness for coating foods; some mention sweetness intensity varies by batch or personal preference.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Salted Plum (Plum, Salt) (9%), Thickener (1422), Tomato Paste, Food Acids (330, 260), Garlic, Ginger, Caramel (150A), Salt
Check Ayam Plum Sauce 210mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ayam Plum Sauce 210mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ayam Plum Sauce 210mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


