No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Ayam San Choy Bao Sauce 210mL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

This 210ml sauce delivers a savory, slightly sweet profile with a glossy, syrupy texture that coats fillings and stir-fries. Commonly used for lettuce-wraps, mince-based fillings, marinades and quick stir-fry dishes, reviewers praise its convenience and bold flavor while some note a strong, salty finish and concentrated seasoning intensity. Home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Fermented Soybeans (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Rice) (22%), Honey, Thickener (1422), Caramel (150a), Vinegar, Garlic, Sesame, Shallot, Chilli Powder, Spices (5 Spice Powder (Cumin, Clove, Cinnamon, Coriander Seed, Star Anise), Pepper), Oyster Extract, Salt, Food Acid (270)

Check Ayam San Choy Bao Sauce 210mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ayam San Choy Bao Sauce 210mL is available at 2 retailers

Gf PantryWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Ayam San Choy Bao Sauce 210mL | Spoonful