No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Ayam Curry Paste Malaysian Laksa Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image

Description

Rich, aromatic and mildly spicy, this thick, smooth paste yields a creamy, savory laksa broth when stirred into hot stock. Users commonly employ it as a quick meal base, noodle-soup enhancer, or marinade. Customer feedback often cites authentic flavor, convenience, consistent texture, and occasional variability in perceived heat and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Sugar, Corn Starch, Galangal, Soya Bean Oil, Salt, Chilli Powder, Dried Shrimp Powder, Lemongrass, Turmeric Powder, Coriander Seed Powder

Check Ayam Curry Paste Malaysian Laksa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ayam Curry Paste Malaysian Laksa is available at 2 retailers

Harris FarmsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingSoup
Vegan? Ayam Curry Paste Malaysian Laksa | Spoonful