Is Ayam Sweet & Sour Sauce 210mL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy sauce with a viscous, glossy texture, commonly used as a dip, glaze, stir-fry finish, or topping for rice and noodles. Customer reviews note a balanced sweet and sour profile, convenient bottling, and versatility; some users describe it as noticeably sweet or slightly artificial in taste and easy to store.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Thickener (1422), Tomato Paste, Salted Plum (Plum, Salt), Salt, Chilli, Ginger, Garlic, Caramel (150A), Vegetable Gum (415), Food Acids (330, 260)

Check Ayam Sweet & Sour Sauce 210mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ayam Sweet & Sour Sauce 210mL is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsGf Pantry

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping