Is Ayam Sweet & Sour Sauce 210mL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 415
  • 1422

415

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy sauce with a viscous, glossy texture, commonly used as a dip, glaze, stir-fry finish, or topping for rice and noodles. Customer reviews note a balanced sweet and sour profile, convenient bottling, and versatility; some users describe it as noticeably sweet or slightly artificial in taste and easy to store.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Thickener (1422), Tomato Paste, Salted Plum (Plum, Salt), Salt, Chilli, Ginger, Garlic, Caramel (150A), Vegetable Gum (415), Food Acids (330, 260)

Check Ayam Sweet & Sour Sauce 210mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ayam Sweet & Sour Sauce 210mL is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsGf Pantry

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping