Is Ayam Teriyaki Sauce | 210mL Soy Free?

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki-style sauce with a thick, glossy, slightly sticky texture that adheres well when glazing or marinating. Commonly used for marinating and glazing meats, stir-fries, and as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently cite versatile flavor and easy pouring; some mention pronounced sweetness or variable thickness between batches and packaging variations.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soya sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki-style sauce with a thick, glossy, slightly sticky texture that adheres well when glazing or marinating. Commonly used for marinating and glazing meats, stir-fries, and as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently cite versatile flavor and easy pouring; some mention pronounced sweetness or variable thickness between batches and packaging variations.
Ingredients
Soya Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Rice) (51%), Sugar, Water, Salt, Caramel (150A), Ginger, Vinegar with Spices (Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Ginger, Tangerine Peel, Cinnamon), Food Acids (260, 270), Yeast
Check Ayam Teriyaki Sauce | 210mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ayam Teriyaki Sauce | 210mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ayam Teriyaki Sauce | 210mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


