Is Aylmer Cream Of Mushroom Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavouring

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, smooth mouthfeel with concentrated savory, earthy notes; commonly used to add creaminess and umami to casseroles, gravies, pot pies, sauces and soups. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture, noting rich flavor; some mention occasional variability in seasoning and can consistency between batches, and often suggest warming gently before serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Mushrooms, Modified Corn Starch, Cream (milk, Cream), Canola Oil, Salt, Whey Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Titanium Dioxide, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast Extract, Spices, Garlic Powder, Seasoning, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Natural Flavouring, Onion Powder, Dried Mushrooms, Sugar. Contains: Milk.

Check Aylmer Cream Of Mushroom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Aylmer Cream Of Mushroom is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep