Is Aylmer Cream Of Mushroom Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, smooth mouthfeel with concentrated savory, earthy notes; commonly used to add creaminess and umami to casseroles, gravies, pot pies, sauces and soups. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture, noting rich flavor; some mention occasional variability in seasoning and can consistency between batches, and often suggest warming gently before serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Mushrooms, Modified Corn Starch, Cream (milk, Cream), Canola Oil, Salt, Whey Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Titanium Dioxide, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast Extract, Spices, Garlic Powder, Seasoning, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Natural Flavouring, Onion Powder, Dried Mushrooms, Sugar. Contains: Milk.

Check Aylmer Cream Of Mushroom against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aylmer Cream Of Mushroom is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep