Is Aylmer No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, mildly acidic tomato flavor with soft yet structured chunks that maintain shape when cooked. Commonly used for sauces, soups, stews, chilis, casseroles and salsas, it delivers quick, convenient tomato base. Customer reviews occasionally cite consistent chunk size and ready-to-use convenience, while some note a milder taste and extra liquid.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, mildly acidic tomato flavor with soft yet structured chunks that maintain shape when cooked. Commonly used for sauces, soups, stews, chilis, casseroles and salsas, it delivers quick, convenient tomato base. Customer reviews occasionally cite consistent chunk size and ready-to-use convenience, while some note a milder taste and extra liquid.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Calcium Chloride
Check Aylmer No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aylmer No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aylmer No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


