Is Ayo Jollof Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long Grain Rice (long Grain Parboiled Rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Folic Acid) Red Onion Puree (onion, Water, Citric Acid), Water, Vine Ripened Tomatoes, Garlic Puree (garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Red Pepper Puree (bell Pepper, Water , Citric Acid), Olive Pommace Oil, Sea Salt, Chicken Broth, Curry Powder (spices, Turmeric, Salt, Contains: Mustard) Habanero Peppers, Ginger, Black Pepper, Thyme, Granulated Garlic, Cumin, Black Pepper, Oregano, Turmeric.

Check Ayo Jollof Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ayo Jollof Rice is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidicPeppery
Texture
SoftOilyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep