Is B.B.Q. SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • artificial and natural flavors

artificial and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (BROWN SUGAR), BARQ'S ROOT BEER (CARBONATED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE, [TO PROTECT TASTE], CITRIC ACID, CAFFEINE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, ACACIA), YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS AND GARLIC POWDER), VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, REDUCED TO 4% ACIDITY FOR UNIFORM PICKLING AND TABLE STRENGTH), WORCESTERSHIRE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SOY] AND TAMARIND), HOT SAUCE (AGED RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, AND XANTHAN GUM.), GARLIC, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR.), SEASONING (SALT, SPICE (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, AND CELERY SEED, ONION, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE {ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING], AND ANNATTO [COLOR]), CHILI POWDER - LIGHT (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING]), SPICES

Check B.B.Q. SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangyGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingToppingMarinading