Is B-B-Q SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • 2% of soybean oil

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, HONEY, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MUSTARD FLOUR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, DRIED ONIONS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS CELERY SEED), RED 40, BLUE 1

Check B-B-Q SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

B-B-Q SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinading