Is B.STIFF & SONS OLD FASHIONED SODA, ORANGE CREAM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • propylene glycol alginate-lvf
  • natural & artificial flavors

glycerol ester of wood rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GUM ARABIC, GLYCEROL ESTER OF WOOD ROSIN, FD&C YELLOW #6, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE-LVF, FD&C RED #40, BROMINATED VEGETABLE OIL, AND BHA.

Check B.STIFF & SONS OLD FASHIONED SODA, ORANGE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
Drinking