Is B12 METHYLCOBALAMIN 1000MCG - 90 VCAPS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- alpha-amylase dextrinizing units
- alpha-galactosidase
- alpha-amylase
- vitamin b12
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Red Beet (Beta Vulgaris), Root, Pau D'arco (4:1), Dandelion (Taraxacum Officinale), Root Extract, Flavonoids, Lapacho (Tabebuia Heptaphylla), Inner Bark, Plant Digestive Enzymes: Alpha-galactosidase, Alpha-galactosidase Units, Alpha-amylase, Alpha-amylase Dextrinizing Units, Bromelain, Cellulase, Cellulase Units, Glucoamylase, Hemicellulase, Invertase, Lactase, Lipase, Maltase, Papain, Pectinase, Phytase, Fungal Protease, Acid Protease, Neutral Protease, Dipeptidyl-peptidase, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate And Silicon Dioxide In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water
Check B12 METHYLCOBALAMIN 1000MCG - 90 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open B12 METHYLCOBALAMIN 1000MCG - 90 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Zero Grape, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Zero Fruit Punch, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Zero Orange, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replinish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Lemon Lime, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replinish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Where to buy
B12 METHYLCOBALAMIN 1000MCG - 90 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


