Is BA Chocolate Chocolate Muffin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- whole egg solids
- whole egg
- egg yolk
- milkfat
- egg
- whole milk powder
- glucono delta lactone
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- +7 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ascorbic Acid, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, and Folic Acid), Whole Egg, Water, Soybean Oil, Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono and Di-Glycerides, Polysorbate 60), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Dextrose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Invert Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Enzymes, Egg Yolk, Whole Egg Solids, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Glucono Delta Lactone, Annatto Extract, Turmeric, Spice. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check BA Chocolate Chocolate Muffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BA Chocolate Chocolate Muffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


