Is Baba Foods South Dip Shapati Three Layer - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • enzyme salt

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme salt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PESTO (FRESH BASIL, OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, PARMESAN CHEESE, CULTURED MILK, ENZYME SALT), SUN DRIED TOMATO, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURE, ENZYME).

Check Baba Foods South Dip Shapati Three Layer - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping