Is babaria Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • squalane
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • oleyl erucate

squalane

Dietitian note

Squalene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Oleyl Erucate, Octocrylene, Octyldodecanol, Squalane, Alcohol Denat, Polyacrylate-13, Silica, Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Polyisobutene, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Acrylates/vinyl Isodecanoate Crosspolymer, Citric Acid, Parfum (Fragrance), Tetrasodium Edta, Polysorbate 20, Disodium Edta, Sorbitan Isostearate, Limonene, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Geraniol

Check babaria against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Application