Is BABY BACK PORK RIBS IN BBQ SAUCE, HOT & SPICY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork baby back rib
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

pork baby back rib

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK BABY BACK RIB, HOT & SPICY BBQ SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, TABASCO BRAND PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), MOLASSES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFATING AGENT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), ONION POWDER), WATER, SPICE RUB (SALT, SPICES & FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA, SMOKED PAPRIKA, TABASCO BRAND DRY RED FLAVORING (RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR), SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check BABY BACK PORK RIBS IN BBQ SAUCE, HOT & SPICY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetSmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal Prep