Is Baby Red Potatoes With Grill Seasoning Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Potatoes (Treated With Sodium Metabisulphite To Prevent Browning), Rosemary, Grill Seasoning Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Extractives

Check Baby Red Potatoes With Grill Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side Dish